Entry | Contents | Biography | Films | Awards | Links | This & That I & II | Rebecca | One Degree | Entertainer | On Acting | Brideshead
Henry V
| Hamlet | Lady X | Wuthering Heights | Theatre | His Wives | Pictures | The Idol | Pictures 2 | Speeches | Spartacus


This page thanks to
The Albemarle Theater Page

For award winners from previous years check the London Theatre Awards Page.

2000 Olivier Award Nominations (for 1999 season)

Here are the nominations for the Laurence Olivier Awards 2000. The winners will be announced at the Lyceum Theatre on Friday 18 February in a star-studded ceremony that will be recorded and shown on BBC2 television on Sunday 20 February.

Best Actress
Janie Dee for Comic Potential at the Lyric
Jennifer Ehle for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Maggie Smith for The Lady in The Van at the Queen's
Alison Steadman for The Memory of Water at the Vaudeville

Best Actor
Roger Allam for Summerfolk at the Olivier
Stephen Dillane for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Henry Goodman for The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier
Michael Sheen for Look Back in Anger at the Lyttelton
Antony Sher for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican

Best Supporting Actor
Roger Allam for Money at the Olivier
Michael Bryant for Summerfolk at the Olivier
Ron Cook for Juno and The Paycock at the Donmar Warehouse
Michael Williams for The Forest at the Lyttelton

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Duff for Collected Stories at the Haymarket
Patricia Hodge for Money at the Olivier
Estelle Kohler for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican
Kika Markham for Song at Twilight at the Gielgud

Best New Musical
Honk! The Ugly Duckling by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe at the Olivier
Mamma Mia! by Benny Andersson, Bj÷rn Ulvaeus, Stig Anderson and Catherine Johnson at the Prince Edward
Spend Spend Spend by Steve Brown, Justin Greene, Viv Nicholson and Stephen Smith at the Piccadilly
The Lion King by Elton John, Tim Rice and others at the Lyceum

Outstanding Musical Production
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum by Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbart and Stephen Sondheim at the Open Air
Candide by Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler and others at the Olivier
Dick Whittington devised by Gillian Lynne, Stephen Clark and Chris Walker at Sadler's Wells
The Pajama Game by George Abbott, Richard Bissell, Richard Adler and Jerry Ross at the Victoria Palace

Best New Play
Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at The Pit
Perfect Days by Liz Lochhead at the Vaudeville
Rose by Martin Sherman at the Cottesloe
The Lady In The Van by Alan Bennett at the Queen's
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy
Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyric
Quartet by Ronald Harwood at the Albery
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson at the Vaudeville

Best Entertainment
Al Murray - The Pub Landlord by Al Murray at the New Ambassadors
Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker at the Apollo
Fascinating Aida - Barefaced Chic by Fascinating Aida at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Soul Train devised by Mark Clements and Michael Vivian at the Victoria Palace

Best Actor In A Musical
Rob Edwards for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Daniel Evans for Candide at the Olivier
Ben Keaton for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
Gus MacGregor for Buddy at the Strand
Simon Russell Beale for Candide at the Olivier

Best Actress In A Musical
Josette Bushell-Mingo for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Rachel Leskovac for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
SiobhÓn McCarthy for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical
Joseph Alessi for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
Steven Houghton for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Louise Plowright for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
Denis Quilley for Candide at the Olivier

Best Director
David Leveaux for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the Olivier, The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier, and Troilus and Cressida at the Olivier
Jeremy Sams for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Theatre Choreographer
Peter Darling for Candide at the Olivier
Garth Fagan for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Craig Revel Horwood for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Stephen Mear for Soul Train at the Victoria Palace

Best Set Designer
Lez Brotherston for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Maria Bj÷rnson for Plenty, Almeida at the Albery
Rob Howell for Richard III at the Savoy, Troilus and Cressida at the Olivier and Vassa at the Albery
Richard Hudson for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Lighting Designer
Howard Harrison for Private Lives at the Lyttelton, Sleep With Me at the Cottesloe and The Tempest at the Barbican
Mark Henderson for Plenty at the Albery, Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly, Suddenly Last Summer at the Comedy, The Forest at the Lyttelton, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe the Barbican, The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery, and Vassa at the Albery
Donald Holder for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Peter Mumford for Collected Stories at the Haymarket, Richard III at the Savoy, Summerfolk at the Olivier and The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier

Best Costume Designer
Rob Howell for Money and Troilus and Cressida both at the Olivier
Robert Jones for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican
John Napier with Elise Napier for Candide at the Olivier
Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera's Alcina at the London Coliseum
Welsh National Opera's Hansel and Gretal at Sadler's Wells
English National Opera's Parsifal at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's Semele at the London Coliseum

Oustanding Achievement In Opera
Kim Begley for his performance in English National Opera's Parsifal at the London Coliseum
English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel
Rosemary Joshua for her performance in English National Opera's Semele at the London Coliseum
Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera's Falstaff at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
San Francisco Ballet's Sandpaper Ballet at Sadler's Wells
Nederlands Dans Theater 1's Symphony of Psalms at Sadler's Wells
San Francisco Ballet's The Cage at Sadler's Wells
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal's Viktor at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Nina Ananiashvili for her performance in The Bolshoi Ballet's Don Quixote at the London Coliseum
Pina Bausch and her Company for the conception of Viktor at Sadler's Wells
David Bintley and his creative team for Birmingham Royal Ballet's Edward II at Sadler's Wells
JirÝ Kylißn for his artistic excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1's season at Sadler's Wells


Back to top